Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored Provisional Visa

Skilled workers with occupation on Skilled Occupation List, and who can be nominated by a state/territory government or an eligible relative in Australia, can apply for Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (subclass 489) Visa.

This is a provisional visa, which allows to live in Regional Australia for up to 4 years and it is a pathway to Permanent Regional Residence Visa (subclass 887).

Only applicants who received an invitation to apply for this visa subclass can lodge a valid application for Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored Provisional Visa. In order to receive an invitation, applicants must submit an Expression of Interest via Skill Select and indicate in EOI that they are seeking to be nominated by state or territory. Those who will be sponsored by a family member in Australia must provide details of sponsoring relative (who must be an eligible relative living in a designated area).

Skilled worker for visa subclass 489 must meet following requirements:
  • be nominated by a state/territory government or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area,
  • receive an invitation to apply,
  • meet points test pass mark,
  • nominate a skilled occupation from the relevant skilled occupation list,
  • hold a suitable skills assessment,
  • be under 50 years of age,
  • have at least competent English,
  • and other standard requirements including health and character.
With introduction of SkillSelect potential migrants to Australia can apply directly for specific Permanent Residency Visa subclass or use a clear pathway of different visa subclasses. If you are interested to check what options you have please contact us.