Temporary Work (Skilled) - subclass 457 visa

Skilled workers who would like to come to Australia and work temporarily can be eligible for Temporary Work (Skilled) - subclass 457 visa.


This visa subclass allows skilled workers to work in Australia for up to four years and can be extended or can lead to Permanent Residency Visa (after working in Australia for a certain period of time and meeting requirements set for particular visa subclass).

To be eligible to apply for subclass 457 visa applicants must meet one of the following:

  • be nominated by an employer to work in Australia under standard business sponsorship and be advised by that employer to apply for a subclass 457 visa, or
  • be nominated by an employer to work in Australia under a labour agreement and be advised by that employer to apply for subclass 457 visa.


Skilled workers who don't have an employer to sponsor them for skilled migration, but are meeting certain requirements can use SkillSelect and register an Expression of Interest (EOI) for skilled migration and permanent residence visa. This can help potential Australian employers to find valuable workers and contact them to discuss employment and visa opportunities.

 
Skilled worker for visa Temporary Work (Skilled) must meet following requirements:
  • be sponsored by an employer to fill a nominated skilled position,
  • have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background which match those required for the position,
  • have demonstrated English language ability,
  • be eligible for any relevant licences or registration required for the nominated position,
  • have a health insurance.
With introduction of SkillSelect potential migrants to Australia can apply directly for specific Permanent Residency Visa subclass or use a clear pathway of different visa subclasses. If you are interested to check what options you have please contact us.